Pinus palustris Miller

Locations ofPinus palustris Miller in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Pinaceae
Botanical Name
Pinus palustris Miller
Common Name
Longleaf Pine
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Pinus palustris P. Mill.
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to xeric sandhills and sandy uplands, on sites formerly influenced by frequent fires. Rare, s. Coastal Plain; now limited to a few sites in Suffolk City and Isle of Wight and Southampton counties, primarily on sandhills along the e. side of the Blackwater River. Formerly more widespread in se. Virginia, now nearly extirpated due to fire exclusion.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".