Polypodium appalachianum Haufler & Windham

Locations ofPolypodium appalachianum Haufler & Windham in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Polypodiaceae
Botanical Name
Polypodium appalachianum Haufler & Windham
Common Name
Appalachian Rock Polypody, Appalachian Rockcap Fern
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Polypodium appalachianum Haufler & Windham
Comments
The distinction between this species and P. virginianum can be problematic. See Comments under Polypodium virginianum complex. Map incomplete at this time, pending herbarium studies to sort out this complex.
Habitat
Moist to dry, usually shaded montane outcrops and talus of various sedimentary, metamorphic, and igneous rocks, especially at middle to high elevations. Frequent in the mountains, with a possible n. Coastal Plain outlier in King and Queen County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".