Pteris multifida Poir.

Locations ofPteris multifida Poir. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Pteridaceae
Botanical Name
Pteris multifida Poir.
Common Name
Spider Fern
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Habitat
A rare escape in limey crevices of old stone and rock walls. Its persistence in these habitats remains to be proven.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".