Taxodium distichum (L.) Richard var. distichum

Locations ofTaxodium distichum (L.) Richard var. distichum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cupressaceae
Botanical Name
Taxodium distichum (L.) Richard var. distichum
Common Name
Baldcypress
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Taxodium distichum (L.) L.C. Rich.
Comments
Habitat
Alluvial, tidal, and nonriverine swamp forests, often deeply flooded for prolonged periods; occasionally in seepage swamps, depression ponds, and old mill ponds. Locally common throughout the Coastal Plain; rare in the outer s. Piedmont; frequently planted outside its natural range.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".