Parathelypteris noveboracensis (L.) Ching

Locations ofParathelypteris noveboracensis (L.) Ching in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Thelypteridaceae
Botanical Name
Parathelypteris noveboracensis (L.) Ching
Common Name
New York Fern
Synonym(s)
Thelypteris noveboracensis (L.) Nieuwl.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Parathelypteris noveboracensis (L.) Ching
Comments
Habitat
Mesic and dry-mesic upland forests, well-drained floodplain forests, swamp hummocks, and ecotones; occurs in a wide range of low- to high-elevation community types. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".