Thelypteris palustris Schott var. pubescens (Lawson) Fern.

Locations ofThelypteris palustris Schott var. pubescens (Lawson) Fern. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Thelypteridaceae
Botanical Name
Thelypteris palustris Schott var. pubescens (Lawson) Fern.
Common Name
Marsh Fern
Synonym(s)
T. palustris Schott
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Thelypteris palustris Schott var pubescens (Lawson) Fern.
Comments
Habitat
In diverse, low- to high-elevation wetlands, including freshwater and oligohaline tidal marshes, tidal swamps, maritime swamps, interdune swales and ponds, floodplain forests and alluvial swamps, wet flatwoods, depression swamps, bogs, fens, seeps, seepage swamps, wet meadows, and calcareous marshes. Frequent to locally common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".