Parathelypteris simulata (Davenport) Holttum

Locations ofParathelypteris simulata (Davenport) Holttum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Thelypteridaceae
Botanical Name
Parathelypteris simulata (Davenport) Holttum
Common Name
Bog Fern, Massachusetts Fern
Synonym(s)
Thelypteris simulata (Davenport) Nieuwl.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Parathelypteris simulata (Davenport) Holttum
Comments
Habitat
Acidic seepage swamps and bogs. Rare in the n. Coastal Plain (6 counties), disjunct to Giles County in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".