Thuja occidentalis L.

Locations ofThuja occidentalis L. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Cupressaceae
Botanical Name
Thuja occidentalis L.
Common Name
American Arborvitae, Northern Whitecedar, Flat Cedar
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Thuja occidentalis L.
Comments
Habitat
Calcareous cliffs, bluffs, rocky slopes, stream bottoms, and fens over
limestone, dolomite and, rarely, other calcareous rocks. Infrequent
in the mountains; rare (one site) in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".