Woodsia appalachiana T.M.C. Taylor

Locations ofWoodsia appalachiana T.M.C. Taylor in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Woodsiaceae
Botanical Name
Woodsia appalachiana T.M.C. Taylor
Common Name
Appalachian Woodsia, Appalachian Cliff Fern, Mountain Woodsia
Synonym(s)
Woodsia scopulina D.C. Eat. ssp. appalachiana (T.M.C. Taylor) Windham
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Woodsia appalachiana T.M.C. Taylor
Comments
Similar to, and often treated as a ssp. of, the western Woodsia scopulina D.C. Eat. See Weakley (2012) for a discussion of the relationship between these, and other, taxa.
Habitat
Shale barrens; cliffs and exposed outcrops of acidic sedimentary and felsic metamorphic rocks; occasionally on amphibolite and other basic rocks. Infrequent in the mountains and sw. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".