Carex pallescens L.

Locations ofCarex pallescens L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex pallescens L.
Common Name
Pale Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex pallescens L.
Comments
An 1893 record from Arlington (T. Holm, s.n., Potomac shore near Aqueduct Bridge) is reported in Shetler & Orli (2002) with specimen details in the DC Flora online. It's doubtful this disjunct northern species still exists in that area, but the presence of about a dozen old records from the DC area lends hope otherwise. Carex pallescens is extant on Wilburn Ridge near Mount Rogers in the Southern Blue Ridge.
There is probably no other species in the flora that's known from near sea level and above 4500 ft, but nowhere else!
Habitat
High-elevation montane meadows of the Southern Blue Ridge; an historical (1893) collection in the n. Piedmont was from the shore of the Potomac River in Arlington County. Rare, known only from the Wilburn Ridge–Pine Mountain area of the Southern Blue Ridge, near Mount Rogers (Grayson County) and historically from northern VA.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".