Carex ormostachya Wiegand

Locations ofCarex ormostachya Wiegand in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex ormostachya Wiegand
Common Name
Necklace Spike Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex ormostachya Wiegand
Comments
Old H.A. Allard record from Elliott Knob, see Sida 15:131 (1992).
Habitat
Northern hardwood forests. Rare, mountains; known only from the north slope of Elliott Knob in Augusta County (Ridge and Valley province).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".