Carex oklahomensis Mackenzie

Locations ofCarex oklahomensis Mackenzie in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex oklahomensis Mackenzie
Common Name
Oklahoma Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex oklahomensis Mackenzie
Comments
Fleming (1995); see Castanea 63:85. Native to the central US; records to the north and east are recent suggesting an expanding range.
Habitat
Calcareous roadbank seeps. Rare, sw. mountains; known only from one site in Giles County; likely introduced from farther west.
Native Status
Not Specified

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".