Carex muehlenbergii Schk. ex Willd. var. muehlenbergii

Locations ofCarex muehlenbergii Schk. ex Willd. var. muehlenbergii in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex muehlenbergii Schk. ex Willd. var. muehlenbergii
Common Name
Muehlenberg's Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex muehlenbergii Schk. ex Willd. var. muehlenbergii
Comments
Map is very incomplete as most Virginia herbarium specimens have not been identified to variety; a state-wide review of herbarium material will be needed to fully map the two vars. See also the species-level map of Carex muehlenbergii.
Habitat
Dry (rarely mesic), often rocky or sandy forests and woodlands, clearings, shaded rock outcrops; occasionally in fields and other open habitats. Carex muehlenbergii is frequent throughout Virginia, but the status of var. muehlenbergii has not been determined.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".