Carex molesta Mackenzie ex Bright

Locations ofCarex molesta Mackenzie ex Bright in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex molesta Mackenzie ex Bright
Common Name
Troublesome Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex brevior, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex molesta Mackenzie ex Bright
Comments
Habitat
This species' habitat in Virginia is poorly known because it was previously confused and lumped with Carex brevior. Subsequently, C. molestiformis was split out further complicating matters. It is reported to occur in wet to dry, often calcareous soils of open forests, fields, roadsides, and alluvial bottomlands. Apparently rare in the mountains; known from five counties in the Ridge and Valley province.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".