Carex manhartii Bryson

Locations ofCarex manhartii Bryson in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex manhartii Bryson
Common Name
Blue Ridge Purple Sedge, Manhart's Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex manhartii Bryson
Comments
Originally collected by Fleming and Patterson, 1999, Mt. Rogers area. Reported as new to Virginia in Castanea 49:146 (2004).
Habitat
Northern hardwood forests at 1160-1280 m elevation. Rare, sw. mountains, known only from the Balsam Mountains in Grayson and Smyth counties (Southern Blue Ridge); on lower north slopes of Mount Rogers and north slopes of Elk Garden Ridge.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".