Carex meadii Dewey

Locations ofCarex meadii Dewey in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex meadii Dewey
Common Name
Mead's Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex meadii Dewey
Comments
Habitat
Open forests, woodlands, barrens, and clearings over mafic and calcareous rocks; usually in alternately wet and dry, clay hardpan soils (in the Piedmont) or in shallow soils with periodic seepage over bedrock. Infrequent and local in the Piedmont; rare in the sw. mountains (Ridge and Valley province).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".