Carex lupuliformis Sartwell ex Dewey

Locations ofCarex lupuliformis Sartwell ex Dewey in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex lupuliformis Sartwell ex Dewey
Common Name
False Hop Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex lupuliformis Sartwell ex Dewey
Comments
See comment under C. lupulina.
Habitat
Alluvial swamps (especially seasonally flooded sloughs and swales in large bottomlands), nonriverine swamps, depression swamps and ponds. Rare, inner Coastal Plain of se. Virginia, north to James City and York counties; also along the Hyco River in the sc. Piedmont (Halifax County) and disjunct to a pond on the northern Blue Ridge in Amherst County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".