Carex lonchocarpa Willd. ex Sprengel

Locations ofCarex lonchocarpa Willd. ex Sprengel in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex lonchocarpa Willd. ex Sprengel
Common Name
Southern Long Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex folliculata, s.l.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex lonchocarpa Willd. ex Sprengel
Comments
= Carex folliculata var. australis
Habitat
Alluvial swamps, wet flatwoods, depression swamps and ponds, acidic seepage swamps, and bogs. Frequent in the s. and c. Coastal Plain; rare in the n. Coastal Plain and Piedmont; disjunct to Augusta County in the mountains (Ridge and Valley province).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".