Sagittaria latifolia Willdenow

Locations ofSagittaria latifolia Willdenow in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Alismataceae
Botanical Name
Sagittaria latifolia Willdenow
Common Name
Broad-leaved Arrowhead, Duck Potato, Wapato
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sagittaria latifolia Willdenow
Comments
This is a highly variable taxon but two varieties are often recognized, and can usually be readily recognized in the field; var. latifolia is glabrous, with relatively narrow leaves, and occurs primarily in eastern Virginia; var. pubescens (Muhlenberg ex Nuttall) J.G. Smith is stellate-pubescent, with relatively broad leaves, and occurs primarily in the mountains and Piedmont.
Habitat
Tidal freshwater marshes, ponds, swamps, ditches, seeps, alluvial forests, stream margins, and wet disturbed areas. Frequent to locally common throughout Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".