Carex leavenworthii Dewey

Locations ofCarex leavenworthii Dewey in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex leavenworthii Dewey
Common Name
Leavenworth's Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex leavenworthii Dewey
Comments
Some Va. material is atypical and intermediate between this and C. cephalophora.
Habitat
Dry, often sandy, open forests, clearings, and road banks. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".