Carex laxiculmis Schweinitz var. laxiculmis

Locations ofCarex laxiculmis Schweinitz var. laxiculmis in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex laxiculmis Schweinitz var. laxiculmis
Common Name
Spreading Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex laxiculmis, s.l.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex laxiculmis Schweinitz var. laxiculmis
Comments
See Comments under Carex laxiculmis var. copulata.
Habitat
Well-drained floodplain forests and small-stream alluvial forests, mesic to dry-mesic upland forests; most typical and abundant in moist, acidic, nutrient-poor soils of stream bottoms and ravines, but occasionally in moderately base-rich soils and occasionally extending to high elevations. Frequent to locally common in the mountains, Piedmont, and inner Coastal Plain; rare in the outer Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".