Carex laxiculmis Schweinitz var. copulata (Bailey) Fernald

Locations ofCarex laxiculmis Schweinitz var. copulata (Bailey) Fernald in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex laxiculmis Schweinitz var. copulata (Bailey) Fernald
Common Name
Spreading Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex laxiculmis, s.l.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex laxiculmis Schweinitz var. copulata (Bailey) Fernald
Comments
Ecological and morphological differences are known but whether or not the taxon warrants specific status is under study; treated as var. in FNA. Var. copulata (C. copulata) has green rather than blue-green foliage that averages slightly narrower (widest leaf 5.9 vs. 8.2 mm). Its pistillate spikes are longer (13.6 vs 10.9 mm) and narrower despite having about the same number or fewer perigynia. It typically occurs on base-rich soils whereas var. laxiculmis (C. laxiculmis) is an acidophile.
Habitat
Rich, well-drained floodplain forests; mesic forests of lower slopes, ravines, and bottoms of small streams; typically in base-rich soils. Infrequent in the mountains; rare in the n. Piedmont and inner Coastal Plain of se. Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".