Carex kobomugi Ohwi

Locations ofCarex kobomugi Ohwi in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex kobomugi Ohwi
Common Name
Japanese Beach Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex kobomugi Ohwi
Comments
One of our few exotic sedges; very invasive where established on oceanfront and Bay shore dunes.
Habitat
Beaches and dune grasslands; usually on foredunes. Infrequent in the maritime zone of the Coastal Plain but often locally common and invasive where found.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".