Aletris farinosa L.

Locations ofAletris farinosa L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Nartheciaceae
Botanical Name
Aletris farinosa L.
Common Name
White Colicroot
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Aletris farinosa L.
Comments
Habitat
Moist clearings, roadsides, open woodlands, meadows, bogs, mafic fens, and high-elevation outcrops with periodic seepage. Frequent across the southern half of Virginia, except in the outer Coastal Plain; infrequent to rare northward.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".