Carex kraliana Naczi & Bryson

Locations ofCarex kraliana Naczi & Bryson in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex kraliana Naczi & Bryson
Common Name
Kral's Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex laxiflora, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex kraliana Naczi & Bryson
Comments
A segregate of the Carex laxiflora group; see Novon 12:520 (2002). For a time this entity was known, apparently inappropriately, as C. laxiflora var. serrulata. Most specimens in Virginia herbaria have not been distinguished except a few cited in Novon. It is, apparently, widespread. Its broad uppermost pistillate bract somewhat hides the subtending spike, reminescent of C. albursina, but much variation seems to exist so as to seemingly merge with C. laxiflora in our region.
Habitat
Well-drained floodplain forests and mesic to dry-mesic upland forests. The distribution and status of this species in Virginia is poorly known. It is, however, apparently widespread, at least at lower elevations, and is probably frequent or common in some areas.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".