Carex hyalinolepis Steudel

Locations ofCarex hyalinolepis Steudel in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex hyalinolepis Steudel
Common Name
Shoreline Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex lacustris Willd. var. laxiflora Dewey
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex hyalinolepis Steudel
Comments
This species is closely related to C. lacustris Willd. and apparent hybrids between the two have been collected in Accomack Co.
Habitat
Freshwater to oligohaline tidal marshes, tidal swamps, maritime swamps, and, less commonly, alluvial swamps. Infrequent to locally common, often forming extensive colonies, in estuarine zones of the Coastal Plain; rare elsewhere in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".