Carex hitchcockiana Dewey

Locations ofCarex hitchcockiana Dewey in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex hitchcockiana Dewey
Common Name
Hitchcock's Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex hitchcockiana Dewey
Comments
Habitat
Rich, well-drained floodplain forests, rich cove forests, dry-mesic to dry calcareous forests over limestone, dolomite and, rarely, mafic rocks; somewhat anomalous populations occur in extremely acidic soils of northern hardwood forests at high elevations of Allegheny Mountain in Highland County. Locally frequent in carbonate rock districts of the Ridge and Valley and Cumberland Mountains; rare elsewhere in the mountains and Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".