Iris verna L.

Locations ofIris verna L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Iridaceae
Botanical Name
Iris verna L.
Common Name
Dwarf Iris
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Iris verna L. var. smalliana Fernald + Iris verna L. var. verna
Comments
The map includes all records for the species and its two varieties, which were lumped in previous hard-copy versions of the Atlas. Var. smalliana Fernald, with relatively wide leaves and short rhizomes, occurs in the mountains and Piedmont. Var. verna, with relatively narrow leaves and long rhizomes, occurs primarily in the Coastal Plain. Most Virginia herbarium specimens are not identified to variety, and an extensive effort will be required to fully map these taxa.
Habitat
Var. smalliana, presumably the widespread inland variety, occurs in dry, rocky or sandy forests, pine-oak/heath woodlands, and clearings; it is common in the mountains and infrequent in the Piedmont. Var. verna, presumably the characteristic coastal variety, occurs in dry to mesic sandy forests, sandhill woodlands, clearings, and roadsides; it is infrequent to locally common in the s. Coastal Plain and rare in the n. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".