Carex hirtifolia Mackenzie

Locations ofCarex hirtifolia Mackenzie in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex hirtifolia Mackenzie
Common Name
Pubescent Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex hirtifolia Mackenzie
Comments
Recent collections in the Piedmont suggest the species may be spreading.
Habitat
Well-drained floodplain forests, mesic to dry-mesic upland forests; usually in base-rich soils. Frequent to locally common in the mountains and n. and inner Piedmont; rare in the inner Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".