Carex hirsutella Mackenzie

Locations ofCarex hirsutella Mackenzie in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex hirsutella Mackenzie
Common Name
Fuzzy Sedge, Hairy-leaved Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex complanata, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex hirsutella Mackenzie
Comments
The map includes records for Carex hirsutella and Carex complanata (s.s.). Of the two, C. hirsutella is most abundant and distributed state-wide, while C. complanata is more restricted to the Coastal Plain and outer Piedmont.
Habitat
In diverse, mesic to dry forests, woodlands, barrens, clearings, and old fields; especially characteristic of and numerous in dry-mesic oak and oak-hickory forests. This species has been lumped with Carex complanata in most Virginia studies, and its distribution has not been rigorously mapped. However, it appears to be frequent to common in the mountains and Piedmont and infrequent in the Coastal Plain (apparently absent or rare south of the James River).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".