Carex grisea Wahlenb.

Locations ofCarex grisea Wahlenb. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex grisea Wahlenb.
Common Name
Inflated Narrow-leaved Sedge
Synonym(s)
C. amphibola Steud. var. turgida Fernald
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex grisea Wahlenb.
Comments
Map very incomplete at this time, due to the lumping of Carex amphibola, C. corrugata, C. grisea, and C. planispicata in Atlas Ed. III. See also the map of these four species combined (Carex amphibola complex). Distribution contributed by R.F.C. Naczi, 2005.
Habitat
Well-drained floodplain forests, hummocks of alluvial swamps, mesic to, occasionally, dry-mesic upland forests, old fields, meadows, and clearings; usually in base-rich soils. This species has generally been lumped with Carex amphibola and C. corrugata in Virginia studies, and its distribution is incompletely mapped. Based on field and herbarium experience, it appears to be ñ frequent in the mountains (at low elevations) and the Piedmont; infrequent to rare in the inner Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".