Carex gynandra Schweinitz

Locations ofCarex gynandra Schweinitz in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex gynandra Schweinitz
Common Name
Nodding sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex crinita, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex gynandra Schweinitz
Comments
Map incomplete at this time, due to the former lumping with C. crinita in hard-copy editions of the Atlas. Probably occurs in all mountain counties and additional counties in the western Piedmont and n. Coastal Plain.
Habitat
Bogs, fens, seeps, seepage swamps, depression swamps and ponds, stream banks, rocky river shores and bars, wet meadows, beaver wetlands, and other impoundments. Frequent in the mountains, with scattered occurrences in the n. and inner Piedmont and cluster of disjunctions in the n. Coastal Plain; occurs across the entire montane elevation gradient to about 1500 m (5000 ft).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".