Carex gravida Bailey

Locations ofCarex gravida Bailey in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex gravida Bailey
Common Name
Heavy Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex sparganioides, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex gravida Bailey
Comments
Two varieties - var. gravida and var. lunelliana (Mackenzie) F.J. Hermann - have been recognized in the past but are lumped without comment in FNA. Application of these concepts to Virginia material has proven problematic, even to experts who have examined it.
FNA considers this species native, at least in western VA, where it occurs on limestone and dolomite. Populations in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain can be in exceptionally weedy habitats and are likely introduced.
Habitat
Fields, pastures, roadsides, and other dry, open habitats. Infrequent in the mountains; rare elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".