Carex gracillima Schw.

Locations ofCarex gracillima Schw. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex gracillima Schw.
Common Name
Graceful Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex gracillima Schw.
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, seepage swamps, fens, wet flatwoods, wet meadows, various mesic (rarely dry) upland forests; most numerous in (but not restricted to) base-rich soils. Frequent in the mountains and Piedmont; infrequent to rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".