Carex granularis Muhl. ex Willd.

Locations ofCarex granularis Muhl. ex Willd. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex granularis Muhl. ex Willd.
Common Name
Limestone Meadow Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex granularis Muhl. ex Willd.
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, seepage swamps, calcareous fens, depression swamps, wet meadows and clearings, and low mesic upland forests; usually in base-rich soils. Frequent in the mountains, infrequent in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".