Carex granularis Muhl. ex Willd.

Locations ofCarex granularis Muhl. ex Willd. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex granularis Muhl. ex Willd.
Common Name
Limestone Meadow Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex granularis Muhl. ex Willd.
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, seepage swamps, calcareous fens, depression swamps, and low mesic upland forests; usually in base-rich soils. Frequent in the mountains and Piedmont; infrequent in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".