Carex gracilescens Steudel

Locations ofCarex gracilescens Steudel in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex gracilescens Steudel
Common Name
Slender Loose-flowered Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex gracilescens Steudel
Comments
Descriptions and keys often note the purplish coloration of the basal leaf sheaths typical of this species. Many plants, especially from the Piedmont, lack this feature but seem to be a good match otherwise. Fortunately, this is noted in the key to Section Laxiflorae in the Flora of Virginia.
Habitat
Mesic to dry-mesic or, rarely, dry upland forests, seepage-swamp hummocks, floodplain forests, and upland depression swamps; often in base-rich soils. This species appears to vary from infrequent to frequent in the mountains and Piedmont and from infrequent to rare in the Coastal Plain. Its status needs further investigation due to confusion with related members of section Laxiflorae.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".