Carex glaucescens Elliott

Locations ofCarex glaucescens Elliott in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex glaucescens Elliott
Common Name
Southern Waxy Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex glaucescens Elliott
Comments
C. verrucosa occurs northward to N.C. and should be looked for in southeastern Va.
Habitat
Bogs, boggy clearings, wet flatwoods, depression ponds, and tidal swamps; generally in acidic soils. Frequent to locally common in the s. Coastal Plain; infrequent in the c. Coastal Plain; rare in the se. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".