Carex frankii Kunth

Locations ofCarex frankii Kunth in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex frankii Kunth
Common Name
Frank's Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex frankii Kunth
Comments
See also C. aureolensis..
Habitat
Floodplain forests and swamps (especially where disturbed), freshwater tidal marshes, upland depression swamps, wet meadows and clearings, old beaver ponds, ditches, and low roadsides; often weedy. Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".