Carex folliculata L.

Locations ofCarex folliculata L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex folliculata L.
Common Name
Northern Long Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex folliculata L.
Comments
See also C. lonchocarpa
Habitat
Acidic seepage swamps, bogs, and seeps in high-elevation forests. Infrequent and local in the sw. mountains and inner n. Coastal Plain; rare in the nw. mountains and n. Piedmont; may be numerous in favorable habitats.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".