Carex extensa Goodenough

Locations ofCarex extensa Goodenough in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex extensa Goodenough
Common Name
Long-bracted Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex extensa Goodenough
Comments
Habitat
Mesohaline to polyhaline tidal marshes (especially the large maritime salt marshes), disturbed saline flats and shores. Infrequent in the outer Coastal Plain maritime zone.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".