Carex eburnea Boott

Locations ofCarex eburnea Boott in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex eburnea Boott
Common Name
Ebony Sedge, Bristle-leaf Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex eburnea Boott
Comments
Habitat
Dry, rocky, limestone or dolomite woodlands, barrens, outcrops, cliff shelves, and bluffs under Thuja occidentalis. Infrequent over the whole mountain region (absent from the Blue Ridge), but frequent in carbonate rock districts of the Ridge and Valley and the Cumberland Mountains; often numerous in favorable habitats.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".