Carex echinata Murray ssp. echinata

Locations ofCarex echinata Murray ssp. echinata in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex echinata Murray ssp. echinata
Common Name
Star Sedge, Little Prickly Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex muricata, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex echinata Murray ssp. echinata
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, seeps, calcareous and mafic fens, high-elevation seepage swamps, montane depression swamps and ponds; occurs in both acidic and calcareous wetlands, generally at middle to higher elevations. Locally frequent in the mountains; rare elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".