Carex digitalis Willd. var. floridana (Bailey) Naczi & Bryson

Locations ofCarex digitalis Willd. var. floridana (Bailey) Naczi & Bryson in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex digitalis Willd. var. floridana (Bailey) Naczi & Bryson
Common Name
Southern Slender Woodland Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex digitalis Willd. var. asymmetrica Fernald
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex digitalis Willd. var. floridana (Bailey) Naczi & Bryson
Comments
Map very incomplete at present. Most Carex digitalis specimens have not yet been determined to variety. See also the species-level map for Carex digitalis.
Habitat
Most Virginia specimens of Carex digitalis have not yet been identified to variety. The species occurs in a range of mesic to dry upland forests from the lowest elevations to about 1525 m (5000 ft).Carex digitalis is common statewide, but the status of var. floridana has not been determined. It is probably restricted to the Coastal Plain and southern Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".