Carex digitalis Willd. var. macropoda Fernald

Locations ofCarex digitalis Willd. var. macropoda Fernald in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex digitalis Willd. var. macropoda Fernald
Common Name
Long-spiked Slender Woodland Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex digitalis Willd. var. macropoda Fernald
Comments
Map very incomplete at present. Most Carex digitalis specimens have not yet been determined to variety. See also the species-level map for Carex digitalis.
Habitat
Most Virginia specimens of Carex digitalis have not been identified to variety. The species occurs in a range of mesic to dry upland forests from the lowest elevations to about 1525 m (5000 ft).Carex digitalis is common statewide, but the status of var. macropoda has not been determined. Field experience suggests that it is probably restricted to lower elevations, perhaps primarily or exclusively east of the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".