Carex flexuosa Muhl. ex Willd.

Locations ofCarex flexuosa Muhl. ex Willd. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex flexuosa Muhl. ex Willd.
Common Name
Flexuous White-edge Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex debilis Michaux var. rudgei Bailey
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex flexuosa Muhl. ex Willd.
Comments
Map incomplete at the present time. This species is treated as Carex debilis var. rudgei by FNA but appears to be consistently separable from C. debilis s.s. both morphologically and ecologically. Plants with longer perigynia (to 6.0-6.2 mm) approach Carex debilis, but may be recognized by having acute rather than blunt pistillate scales (or the lowermost even aristate) a condition that is rare in C. debilis.
Plants with pubescent perigynia apparently occur in populations of both Carex flexuosa and C. debilis, and have been called C. debilis var. pubera Gray and C. allegheniensis Mackenzie. FNA treats these as synonyms under C. debilis var. rudgei (Carex flexuosa), but the names may have been applied to specimens of both species. Further study is needed.
Habitat
Northern Red Oak forests, northern hardwood forests, spruce-fir forests, and other high-elevation forests; also in balds, clearings, meadows, boulder fields, bogs, and seepage wetlands at higher elevations. Frequent at high elevations in the mountains; infrequent to rare below 1070 m (3500 ft) elevation.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".