Allium allegheniense Small

Locations ofAllium allegheniense Small in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amaryllidaceae
Botanical Name
Allium allegheniense Small
Common Name
Allegheny Onion
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Allium allegheniense Small
Comments
A controversial taxon that is lumped under A. cernuum by FNA and others.
VPI specimens studied by Rodney Dever (WVU, 2014), who identified additional specimens. Their locations are mostly vague, but certainly come from substrates quite different from that at Buffalo Mtn. Further study is warranted if the population can be relocated.
Habitat
Thin soils on high-elevation amphibolite outcrops. Initially known in VA only from the summit of Buffalo Mountain in Floyd Co.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".