Carex crinita Lam. var. crinita

Locations ofCarex crinita Lam. var. crinita in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex crinita Lam. var. crinita
Common Name
Long-fringed Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex crinita s.l.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex crinita Lam. var. crinita
Comments
The map includes records for both vars. of C. crinita.
Habitat
The species occurs in floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, seepage swamps, bogs, wet flatwoods, maritime swamps, tidal swamps, tidal freshwater marshes, depression swamps and ponds, impoundments, wet clearings, and beaver wetlands. Varieties of Carex crinita have generally not been recognized in Virginia studies, and differences in their habitats and distribution are incompletely known. Based on field and herbarium experience, var. crinita is probably frequent in most of the state but in the mountains is limited to low elevations.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".