Carex crinita Lam. var. brevicrinis Fernald

Locations ofCarex crinita Lam. var. brevicrinis Fernald in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex crinita Lam. var. brevicrinis Fernald
Common Name
Short-fringed Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex crinita s.l.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex crinita Lam. var. brevicrinis Fernald
Comments
Incompletely mapped at present, as many Virginia herbarium specimens have not been determined to variety. Carex crinita var. brevicrinis is southeastern in its overall distribution while var. crinita is northeastern. However, the two vars. are sympatric, at least to some extent, in Virginia.
Habitat
The species occurs in floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, seepage swamps, bogs, wet flatwoods, maritime swamps, tidal swamps, tidal freshwater marshes, depression swamps and ponds, impoundments, wet clearings, and beaver wetlands. Varieties of Carex crinita have not often been recognized in Virginia studies, and differences in their habitat and distribution are incompletely known. Based on field and herbarium experience, var. brevicrinis appears to be frequent in the s. and c. Coastal Plain and s. and c. Piedmont, with more scattered occurrences in n. Virginia and the Ridge and Valley region of the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".