Carex crebriflora Wiegand

Locations ofCarex crebriflora Wiegand in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex crebriflora Wiegand
Common Name
Coastal Plain Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex crebriflora Wiegand
Comments
Virginia specimens need critical evaluation. Because of close similarities between some taxa of Carex sect. Laxiflorae, some records for Carex crebriflora may be referable to other species. Unambiguous C. crebriflora appears to be most closely associated with bottomland forests of the Coastal Plain.
Habitat
Floodplain forests and alluvial swamps. Frequent in the inner s. and c. Coastal Plain; distribution elsewhere uncertain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".